For Sri Lankans..

If you are in Sri Lanka you must apply at our visa application centre in Colombo run by our commercial partner, VFS Global.
Our commercial partners only collect visa application forms and supporting documents, biometric fingerscans and the visa application fee. Commercial partners are not involved in the decision making process.
Links to this post
United Kingdom Visa Processing Instructions


shim If you require the following United Kingdom Visas; Student, Work, Fiance, Transit, Marriage, HSMP, Settlement, or any other type of Visa not listed, please call one of our expert consultants at 310-828-7878 for further information regarding the requirements and procedure.
Links to this post
United Kingdom Business Visa
• No visa is required for a stay up to six months
• U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
• Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
• No vaccination is required


Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens to Obtain Business Visa to Enter UK

All UK Visa applicants should initially complete the Online UK Visa application form and pay the visa fees online, then print and sign the application. While filling the online UK visa application, applicants will be advised of their closest Biometrics Center to visit and have their fingerprint taken. The applicant will be given a receipt upon completion of the Biometrics process. Subsequently they should send the completed and signed Visa application form, the Biometrics receipt, along with the following documents to Ambassador Passport and Visa Services:
• Submit your valid passport, passport must have 6 months
remaining validity
• 1 Fully Completed Visa Application Form
Click Here For the Online UK Visa Application Form
• 2 Passport photographs
• Evidence of legal residence in U.S.A. ie: valid multiple
entry visa with original I-94 attached, original alien registration card / Green Card, original I-512 Advance Parole Document, Valid I-20 (must be signed on reverse by designated school official)
• Copy of return/onward airline tickets or itinerary.
• Hotel Confirmation or letter from your host / sponsor in the UK. The letter from your host or sponsor must state he / she will support you during your visit, and give evidence of funds to do so (i.e. bank statement). Host or sponsor must provide proof of immigration status in the UK (e.g. British Passport, Work Permit, Student Visa).
• Evidence of funds available for your visit. Recent bank statement (within last 30 days) or signed travelers checks only. No cash or credit cards.
• Employement Letter. The letter should include full details of proposed visit, and stating that U.S. employer will be financially responsible.
Click Here To Download the Sample Business Letter
If self employed, Letter of Incorporation / business registration document or 1040 Tax Return.
• Completed Ambassador Passport and Visa Cover Letter
Click Here To Download the Ambassador Passport and Visa Cover Letter
Links to this post
United Kingdom Tourist Visa
• No visa is required for a stay up to six months
• U.S. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
• Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
• No vaccination is required


Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens to Obtain Tourist Visa to Enter UK

All UK Visa applicants should initially complete the Online UK Visa application form and pay the visa fees online, then print and sign the application. While filling the online UK visa application, applicants will be advised of their closest Biometrics Center to visit and have their fingerprint taken. The applicant will be given a receipt upon completion of the Biometrics process. Subsequently, they should send the completed and signed Visa application form, the Biometrics receipt, along with the following documents to Ambassador Passport and Visa Services:

• Submit your valid passport, passport must have 6 months
remaining validity
• 1 Fully Completed Visa Application Form
Click Here For the Online UK Visa Application Form
• 1 Passport photograph
• Evidence of legal residence in U.S.A. ie: valid multiple
entry visa with original I-94 attached, original alien registration card / Green Card, original I-512 Advance Parole Document, Valid I-20 (must be signed on reverse by designated school official)
• Copy of return/onward airline tickets or itinerary.
• Hotel Confirmation or letter from your host / sponsor in the UK. The letter from your host or sponsor must state he / she will support you during your visit, and give evidence of funds to do so (i.e. bank statement). Host or sponsor must provide proof of immigration status in the UK (e.g. British Passport, Work Permit, Student Visa).
• Evidence of funds available for your visit. Recent bank statement (within last 30 days) or signed travelers checks only. No cash or credit cards.
• Employement Letter. Include length of employment, salary, and vacation dates.
• Completed Ambassador Passport and Visa Cover Letter
Click Here To Download the Ambassador Passport and Visa Cover Letter
Links to this post

United Kingdom Visa


Are you looking for a Visa to United Kingdom? At Ambassador Passport and Visa Services, we can expedite your travel visa in as little as 24 hours or even the same day, depending on the country. We have step-by-step, easy to follow instructions to get your visa to United Kingdom very quickly and for a reasonable rate. No one can get your United Kingdom Visa to you faster. If you have any questions regarding expediting your United Kingdom Visa, please contact our expert consultants at Ambassador Passport and Visa Services to rush your Visa to United Kingdom today.

United Kingdom Notes

• U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel
  to this country for a stay up to 6 months
• A valid U.S. Passport is require
d

To apply for a Student Visa, Work Visa, Marriage or Settlement Visa to The United Kingdom, please contact one of our expert consultants regarding the requirements

Links to this post
United Kindom


Terms & Conditions of uk VISA

This website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms & Conditions, which take effect from the date of first use. Throughout this document, the terms 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to Visa Facilitation Services (VFS) and the terms 'you' and 'your' refer to you the user.

Introduction
If you are not sure whether you require a visa to visit the United Kingdom, you should check before making an application. You can do this by using the questionnaire 'Do I need a visa' on the UKvisas' website. If you are applying for an adoption visa, you should consult our adoption helpfile. This site is not intended for UK Overseas Territory applications. For further information you should visit http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk..

This site contains electronic application forms that allow you to apply for a UK visa or entry clearance over the Internet using a secure connection. The correct application form and questions will be generated depending on the answers you give. You will be given the option to edit your answers at the end of the process, but before final submission.

Declaration

Before final submission of the electronic application, you will be required to confirm that you have read the Declaration by signing in the box provided. You should do this by entering your name. This Declaration must be signed by you, the applicant, personally, and not by a representative or other person acting on your behalf. An application for a person under the age of 18 may be completed by the parent or legal guardian.
Links to this post
CANADA



1. What is a Canada Immigration Visa?

A Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa is a document which allows a person to live and work anywhere in Canada, and confers upon that person Permanent Resident status. It comes with certain responsibilities and may be revoked if the holder does not meet Canadian residency obligations, or is found guilty of serious criminal activity. A person who is a Canadian Permanent Resident may apply for Canadian Citizenship after 3 years.


2. How is a Work Permit different from a CanadaImmigration Visa?

A Work Permit allows an eligible visitor to reside and work in Canada for a limited period of time, and restrictions are usually placed on the type of employment which can be pursued. It will not, by itself, lead to Canadian Permanent Resident status. By contrast, a Canada Immigration Visa entitles its holder to live and work anywhere in Canada, enjoy many of the privileges of Canadian Citizenship, apply for Canadian Citizenship after 3 years and sponsor family members for Canadian Permanent Resident status.


3. Can I apply for Permanent Resident statusandTemporary status at the same time?

You can apply for Permanent Resident status and Temporary status at the same time. Canadian Immigration policy recognizes the concept of dual intent.


4. Is my current immigration status relevant for Canadian Immigration purposes?

Yes and no. You must submit your Canada Immigration Visa Application (Application for Permanent Residence in Canada) to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office responsible for the country of your citizenship or to the visa office responsible for the country you are currently residing in if you have been legally admitted to that country for at least one year.Canada immigration policy ignores an applicant's foreign immigration status as long as the applicant meets the requirements in the preceding paragraph. However, some Canada Immigration Applications have been refused on the grounds of criminal inadmissibility where the applicant has admitted to having knowingly violated the immigration laws of a foreign jurisdiction.


5. I have heard that Canada Immigration Regulations have changed. How will I be affected?

Canada immigration regulations, laws and policies are constantly subject to change. The effect of these changes will vary considerably from one applicant to another, depending on the particular circumstances.


6. Is there a benefit to using an attorney for immigration to Canada?

Yes, there is. Even though Citizenship and Immigration Canada permits you to submit a Canadian Immigration Visa Application on your own, statistically, your chances of succeeding are increased if a qualified Canadian immigration attorney represents you. Moreover, a perfected application will, in many cases, shorten the immigration process, allowing you to obtain your Canada Immigration Visa faster.


7. How do I retain Campbell, Cohen to represent me for Canadian Immigration purposes?

Generally, as a first step, we recommend that you complete our free assessment form so that I may determined your eligibility to immigrate to Canada under the Skilled Worker, Provincial Nomination, Family Sponsorship or Business categories.
Links to this post